Check Management

Personal
Business
About China Bank
Privacy Policy

China Banking Corporation Data Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Republic Act 10173 (“Data Privacy Act of 2012”), its implementing rules and regulations, and other applicable laws of the Republic of the Philippines. We assure you that any information you communicate to us is protected. The Bank employs a combination of organizational, physical, procedural and technical security measures to secure your personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively referred hereto as “personal data”).


When and What Personal Information We May Collect

When you apply for, avail or use the Bank’s products or services, interact with our employees and/or authorized representatives, visit our premises, and/or access our phonebanking, and/or access our online systems and mobile applications, the Bank may collect your personal data, such as but not limited to your:

  • name, gender, nationality, birthdate, address, civil status, education and contact details;
  • tax identification number and other government-issued identification numbers;
  • employment and/or business information;
  • financial information (such as assets, income, expenses, payments and transaction history);
  • transaction history and account activities including dealings and interactions with third parties;
  • specimen signature, biometrics, voice recordings, video call recordings, and cctv footages; and
  • other personal data authorized and mandated by law to be collected such as but not limited to Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001 (AMLA), Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) Circulars, etc.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with his/her personal data for the relevant purposes.


Use and Processing of Your Personal Data

The Bank may use your personal data for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • performing Know-Your-Customer (KYC) examination/investigation or client identification related activities;
  • evaluating and/or processing your applications or transactions;
  • evaluating your credit worthiness, valuation or appraisal of collateral/property, and title verification as part of your applications or transactions;
  • sending you notices, billings, statements, and other such documents necessary for the continued use of our products and services;
  • addressing your inquiries, concerns or complaints, and providing product and/or service related support;
  • managing your accounts and performing other audit, administrative and operational tasks (e.g. credit and collection, skiptracing, asset and property search and/or verification, customer satisfaction survey, relationship management, risk management, staff training, due diligence, system or product development and planning, insurance, safety and security management of premises and services, and general audit);
  • direct marketing and cross-selling, including informing you about new product/services offerings and promotions by the Bank, its subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • profiling, data analysis, behavioural modelling, and market research in order to understand the needs, preferences, market trends, for the purpose of reviewing, developing, improving, and/or recommending suitable products and services;
  • detecting, preventing, investigating, and prosecuting fraud or crime;
  • complying with laws and regulations governing our products and services (e.g. AMLA, BSP Circulars, Credit Information Corporation (CIC) Circulars, etc.);
  • performing activities that you have consented to; and
  • performing such other activities permitted by law;


Data Sharing

The Bank ensures that only authorized personnel within the various units of the Bank has access to your personal data. Nevertheless, the Bank may share your personal data with the following:

  • relevant Government agencies such as BSP, Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), CIC,
    Philippine Deposit Insurance Corporation (PDIC) and Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) as mandated by pertinent laws and regulations;
  • relevant Government agencies such as Land Registration Authority, Register of Deeds, Land
    Transportation Offices, and other local government units and instrumentalities as necessary for due diligence or for purposes of asset and property verification;
  • With your consent, the Bank may share your personal data with the Bank’s offices, branches,
    subsidiaries and affiliates that are in collaboration with the Bank to provide certain products and services to you;
  • With your consent, the Bank may share your personal data to accredited third parties/vendors, credit reporting or credit reference agencies, credit protection provider, guarantee institutions, debt collection agencies, private regulatory organizations and other financial institutions, and other outsourced service providers engaged by the Bank for the purposes of the Bank’s conduct of everyday business, and/or to fulfill the services that you wish the Bank and our partners/third parties to provide you.

Such data sharing activities shall be done in a manner that is compliant with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and under an obligation of confidentiality.


Data Retention

The Bank may retain, process, update and/or share your personal data for as long necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, or as required by pertinent laws and regulations.
 
Below are some relevant regulatory requirements that require the Bank to retain personal data:

  • Pursuant to BSP Regulations, retention period for due diligence documents shall be as long as the account exists and five (5) years from date of closure, while transaction records shall be five (5) years from the date of transaction except where specific laws and/or regulations require a different retention period, in which case, the longer retention period is observed.
  • For data and documents which indicate taxable transactions, data shall be preserved for ten (10) years per BIR


Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you access and use our websites and electronic platforms, we may collect and process non-personal data as follows:

  • We may use web and data analytics tools (e.g. Google Analytics) to collect information about the visitors accessing our websites. We collect information on the IP addresses, geolocation, frequency, pages accessed, web browser information, and previous sites accessed prior to visiting the Bank’s website. The Bank may use such information to improve the performance and content of its websites.
  • We use strictly necessary cookies, which are needed for our website to operate as reasonably
    expected, and performance or analytic cookies, which collect passive information about your use of our website. The Bank may use such information to improve the performance and content of its
    websites.
  • When you install and use our mobile banking facility, we collect relevant device information such as the device’s operating system to secure the use of our mobile banking facility.
  • When you enable your location services in our online banking platforms, we collect the location reported by your device to provide you with location-based services, including but not limited to finding nearby ATM or Chinabank branches.


Data Privacy Rights

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the rights of the data subject is specifically set forth in Section 16 of the said law. As a data subject, you are afforded the following rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012:

  • To be informed that your personal data will be collected and how it will be processed;
  • To have reasonable access to your personal data held by the Bank, subject to restrictions applied to us as a Bank and a company operating in the Philippines by certain laws and regulations;
  • To have any error in your personal data corrected or to have your personal data updated subject to  the necessary controls to protect your account and personal data;
  • To have your personal data erased or blocked from our system if said data is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, without prejudice to the Bank’s continuous processing for commercial, operational, legal, and regulatory purposes;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data;
  • To lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission; and
  • To be indemnified for damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal data.

Individual customers may opt out from receiving non-service related communications (i.e. direct marketing and cross-selling) by visiting their branch of account, or simply by sending an email to online@chinabank.ph or through the bank’s Customer Contact Center at (632) 888 55 888. If you ask us not to send you marketing messages, it may take us a short period of time to update our systems and records to reflect your request, during which time you may continue to receive marketing messages. Even if you tell us not to send you marketing messages, we’ll continue to use your contact information to provide you with important and/or service-related information, such as but not limited to your usual transaction notifications, updates on your accounts or on the products and services you avail from the Bank, system maintenance, availability of our bank systems and services that may have impact on your banking activities with us, changes to your terms and conditions or if we need to tell you something to comply with our regulatory obligations.

You shall notify us in writing, which must be acknowledged by us, if you do not consent to any of the processing described above and/or sharing of said information with our representative officers, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents and accredited third parties/vendors, service providers, or other persons or entities that we may reasonably select.


Privacy inquiries, requests, and concerns

For your data privacy inquiries, requests or concerns, you may email our Data Protection Office at cbc.privacy@chinabank.ph or get in touch with our Contact Center via our hotline at (632) 888-55-888.


Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time as may be necessary for us to comply with laws and regulations that are applicable to us and to how we process your personal data. Updates to this Privacy Notice will be posted on the Bank’s website.

© 2006 China Banking Corporation. All rights reserved